When Medical Insurance Says ‘Dentists Not Allowed’—But the Law Says Otherwise
[…] While not all dental procedures qualify as medically necessary (sorry, cosmetic veneers), many absolutely do:
Biopsies
Sleep apnea appliances
Oral surgery
TMD therapy
Trauma repair
Infections requiring medical intervention
So why the denial?
Simple. Insurance companies love gatekeeping. And if they can create confusion and delay your credentialing, guess who keeps the premiums and skips the payouts?
Federal Law: The Real MVP
Let’s talk law. And not the “Grey’s Anatomy” kind. The real law.
42 U.S. Code § 300gg–5 (a.k.a. Non-Discrimination in Health Care)
This gem is part of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (ACA) and clearly states:
“A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall not discriminate with respect to participation under the plan or coverage against any health care provider who is acting within the scope of that provider's license or certification under applicable State law.”
Translation:
If you’re licensed to perform a medical service in your state, and it’s a benefit covered by the patient’s plan, they can’t deny you solely based on your provider type.